Program



Time

Contents

08:30 - 09:00 Registration & Networking
09:00 - 09:30 - Opening Remarks
   Dr. Ami Appelbaum - Chairman, Israel Innovation Authority
   Mr. Dr. Keonki Roh - Director General for Industrial Technology Convergence Policy, MOTIE (Korean Government Representative),
   KORIL Board Member
   Mr. Dror Bin - CEO, Israel Innovation Authority
   Mr. Donggu Suh - Ambassador of the Republic of Korea in Israel
   Mr. Akiva Tor - Ambassador of Israel to Korea
09:30 - 10:10 - Israeli Keynote Speech
   Prof. Gal A. Kaminka, Artificial Intelligence, Robotics and Social Cognition, Computer Science Department, Bar Ilan University.
10:10 - 10:30 - Korean Keynote Speaker
  Dr. Junsok Lee, Robot Program Director, Office of Strategic R&D Planning, MOTIE: Robot R&D in an era of Change
10:30 - 10:50 - KORIL Announcement: Lighthouse Program & MOU Signing Ceremony
  Dr. Seong Ryong Kang, CE Korea-Israel Industrial R&D Foundation (KORIL)
10:50 - 11:00 - MOU Signing Ceremony
  MOU Signing Ceremony - KORUA & Israeli Robotics Association (IROB)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break / Networking
11:30 - 11:45 - Logistics Robots (IL)
   Henry Garih - Director of Product and Innovation at Caja Robotics
11:45 - 12:00
- Agriculture and Livestock Robots
   Prof. Avital Bechar - Director, The Institute of Agricultural Engineering, Head of the Agricultural Robotics Lab at the Agricultural
   Research ORganization - Volcani Institute
12:00 - 12:15 - Domestic (service) Robots (IL)
   David Hexner - Vice President of Research and Development at ReWalk Robotics, Inc.
12:15 - 12:30 - Domestic (service) Robots (KR)
   Dr. Won-Kyung Song - Director of Department of Rehabilitative and Assistive Technology, National Rehabilitation Center
12:30- 12:45 - Health Robots (IL)
   Dvir Cohen - CEO of Memic
12:45 - 13:00 - Health Robots (KR)
   Prof. KyongChul Kong - Associate Professor of Department of Mechanical Engineering, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and
   Technology (KAIST), CEO of Angel Robotics
13:30 - 13:45 - Lunch + Networking
13:45 - 14:00 - Preparation for Round Tables event
14:00 - 15:15 - Round tables event per sub-sectors
  •    Agriculture & Livestock 
       Israeli Moderator: Naftali Grunfeld
       Korean Moderator: Min Soo Kim - Seoul National University
     
  •    Health
       Israeli Moderator: 
    Dr. Avner Amir
       Korean Moderator: Kyoungchul Kong - Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST) / Angel Robotics
     
  •    Domestic
       Israeli Moderator: Doron Oizerovich
       Korean Moderator: Won-Kyung Song - National Rehabilitation Research Institute
     
  •    Logistics 
       Israeli Moderator: Aharon (Arale) Shapira 
       Korean Moderator: Youngjae Kim - LG Electronics
15:15 - 16:30 1:1 meeting among industry-university-institute from both countries - Application in advance!




Contact
Korea: Steve Choi, Principal Industry Analyst
Phone: +82-6009-8245, E-mail: smchoi@koril.org
Israel: Hadar Zax, Israel Manager
Phone: +972-3-5118143, E-mail: Hadar.Zax@innovationisrael.org.il